Welcome to

Together is a new resource for anyone affected by pediatric cancer - patients and their parents, family members, and friends.

Learn More

Amphotericin B

Antifungal

Brand names:

AmBisome®

Other names:

Amphotericin B Liposome, Liposomal Amphotericin

Often used for:

Fungal infections

clipboard icon

About Amphotericin B

Amphotericin B is an antifungal medication. This medicine is used to treat or prevent fungal infections including aspergillosis and candidiasis.

Patients receiving amphotericin B may have regular blood draws to check electrolyte levels in the blood and monitor liver and kidney function.

iv bag icon

May be given as a liquid into a vein by IV

 
exclamation mark in a circle icon

Possible Side Effects

  • Decreased liver function
  • Decreased kidney function
  • Decreased magnesium, potassium, calcium, or bicarbonate levels in the blood
  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Loss of appetite
  • Irritation at the IV site
  • Diarrhea
  • Abdominal pain
  • Dizziness
  • Headache
  • Fatigue or weakness
  • Low blood counts (may cause increased risk of infection, bleeding, anemia, and/or fatigue)
  • Changes in blood pressure

Infusion-related reactions may include chills, fever, flushing, itching, shortness of breath, sweating, rash, or headache

Not all patients who take amphotericin B will experience these side effects. Common side effects are in bold, but there may be others. Please report all suspected side effects to your doctor or pharmacist.

family icon

Tips for Families

Be sure to discuss these and other recommendations with your doctor or pharmacist.

  • Patients may experience a reaction during the infusion. The care team may recommend medicines to help with the side effects.
  • While receiving amphotericin B, it is important to drink plenty of fluids. Patients should follow the care team’s instructions for appropriate fluid intake. Patients may also receive IV fluids to prevent kidney problems.
  • This medicine may affect certain lab tests.
  • The doctor may prescribe magnesium, potassium, calcium, or bicarbonate supplements.
  • Patients should tell their doctor if they are pregnant, trying to get pregnant, or breastfeeding.