Welcome to

Together is a new resource for anyone affected by pediatric cancer - patients and their parents, family members, and friends.

Learn More

Carboplatin

Chemotherapy

Brand names:

Paraplatin®

Other names:

CBDCA

Often used for:

Brain tumors, Neuroblastoma, Retinoblastoma, Sarcomas, Wilms tumor, Other solid tumors, Conditioning for hematopoietic cell transplant

clipboard icon

About Carboplatin

Carboplatin is a type of chemotherapy, known as a platinum analog. It works by slowing or stopping the growth of cells. Carboplatin is usually used in combination with other medicines.

Carboplatin may be used in patients who are unable to tolerate cisplatin due to impaired kidney function, nausea and vomiting, hearing loss, or neuropathies.

Patients will have regular blood tests to check blood counts and monitor kidney and liver function.

Carboplatin may cause serious allergic reactions, specifically a hypersensitivity reaction. Patients will monitored closely for signs of an allergic reaction.

iv bag icon

May be given as a liquid into a vein by IV

 
injection icon

May be given into the abdominal cavity (intraperitoneal)

 
exclamation mark in a circle icon

Possible Side Effects

  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Easy bruising, bleeding
  • Kidney problems
  • Diarrhea
  • Mouth sores
  • Numbness or tingling in the hands or feet
  • Hair loss
  • Abdominal pain
  • Fatigue or weakness
  • Loss in the ability to taste food
  • Low blood counts, (may cause increased risk of infection, bleeding, anemia, and/or fatigue)
  • Ringing in the ears
  • Hearing loss
  • Change in the normal menstrual cycle
  • Infertility

Hypersensitivity Reaction

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, flushing, shortness of breath, decrease in blood pressure, nausea and vomiting, fever, chills, sweating, or swelling of the face or neck.

Not all patients who take carboplatin will experience these side effects. Common side effects are in bold, but there may be others. Please report all suspected side effects to your doctor or pharmacist.

late effects icon

Possible Late Effects

Some patients may experience long-term or late effects of treatment that may continue or develop months or years after treatment ends. Possible late effects due to carboplatin include:

family icon

Tips for Families

Be sure to discuss these and other recommendations with your doctor or pharmacist.

  • A doctor may prescribe medicine to prevent nausea and vomiting.
  • While taking carboplatin, it is important to drink plenty of fluids. Be sure to follow the care team’s instructions for appropriate fluid intake.
  • Carboplatin can cause hearing loss. Patients should let their care team know about ringing in the ears or signs of hearing loss.
  • Patients may receive a magnesium supplement during carboplatin treatment.
  • Sexually active patients should take steps to prevent pregnancy during treatment and for 6 months after completion of therapy.
  • Patients should tell their doctor if they are pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • Caregivers should follow instructions to avoid contact with patient body fluids, which can contain the drug for 48 hours after it is given.