Welcome to

Together is a new resource for anyone affected by pediatric cancer - patients and their parents, family members, and friends.

Learn More

Leucovorin

Supportive Care

Other names:

Leucovorin calcium, folinic acid 

Often used for:

Side effects of high-dose Methotrexate in patients with leukemia, lymphoma, brain tumors, and osteosarcoma

clipboard icon

About Leucovorin

Leucovorin helps to prevent some of the side effects caused by methotrexate. It acts to protect healthy cells from the chemotherapy.

Leucovorin usually does not cause any side effects. Rarely, a patient may have an allergic reaction to this medicine.

The dose and schedule is based on the child’s blood level of methotrexate. Leucovorin is generally given 24 to 42 hours after the start of methotrexate.

tablet and capsule icon

May be taken as a tablet or liquid by mouth

 
iv bag icon

May be given as a liquid into a vein by IV

 
exclamation mark in a circle icon

Possible Side Effects

  • Skin rash
family icon

Tips for Families

Be sure to discuss these and other recommendations with your doctor or pharmacist.

  • It is best to keep a constant level of leucovorin in the body while receiving chemotherapy with high dose methotrexate.
  • Take leucovorin at the scheduled times. Please check with your doctor or pharmacist if you miss a dose.
  • If vomiting occurs within 30 minutes of taking leucovorin by mouth, another dose should be given.