Welcome to

Together is a new resource for anyone affected by pediatric cancer - patients and their parents, family members, and friends.

Learn More

Sorafenib

Targeted Therapy

Brand names:

Nexavar®

Other names:

Sorafenib tosylate

clipboard icon

About Sorafenib

Sorafenib is a type of medicine called a targeted therapy. This medicine is a tyrosine kinase inhibitor or vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) inhibitor. It acts to block certain cell signals to help keep cells from growing. It can also help block the growth of blood vessels that supply oxygen to tumors.

Patients will have regular blood draws to check blood counts and monitor liver and kidney function. The dose of sorafenib may change based on results of lab tests.

tablet and capsule icon

May be taken as a tablet by mouth

 
exclamation mark in a circle icon

Possible Side Effects

  • Hand-foot syndrome (tingling of the hands and feet, redness and flaking of the skin)
  • Rash, itching, dry skin
  • Diarrhea
  • Fatigue or weakness
  • High blood pressure
  • Low blood counts (may cause increased risk of infection, bleeding, anemia and/or fatigue)
  • Numbness or tingling of hands or feet
  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Loss of appetite and weight loss
  • Shortness of breath
  • Joint or muscle pain
  • Constipation
  • Mouth sores
  • Hair loss
  • Poor or slow wound healing
  • Liver problems

Not all patients who take sorafenib will experience these side effects. Common side effects are in bold, but there may be others. Please report all suspected side effects to your doctor or pharmacist.

family icon

Tips for Families

Be sure to discuss these and other recommendations with your doctor or pharmacist.

  • While taking sorafenib, it is important to drink plenty of fluids. Patients should follow the care team’s instructions for appropriate fluid intake.
  • Sexually active patients should take steps to prevent pregnancy during treatment and for 6 months after completion of therapy.
  • Patients should tell their doctor if they are pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • Tell your doctor if you start taking any new medicine while taking sorafenib because this may change the blood level of sorafenib or increase the side effects.
  • Caregivers should follow instructions for safe handling and disposal of the medicine.

Sorafenib at home:

  • Take sorafenib at the same time each day.
  • Take tablets on an empty stomach, 1 hour before or 2 hours after eating. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if stomach upset occurs.
  • Tablets can be dissolved in water. Place tablets in 2 ounces of water and let sit 5 minutes. Stir until completely dissolved and drink the liquid. Add more water to the glass and drink additional liquid to ensure the full dose is taken.
  • Store the medicine at room temperature.
  • If you miss a dose, skip the dose and go back to the usual schedule. Do not give 2 doses at the same time.
  • Do not use the medicine past the expiration date.
  • Follow instructions for safe handling and disposal.