Welcome to

Together is a new resource for anyone affected by pediatric cancer - patients and their parents, family members, and friends.

Learn More

Selumetinib

Targeted Therapy

Other names:

AZD6244

Often used for:

Neurofibromatosis type 1 (NF1)

clipboard icon

What is Selumetinib?

Selumetinib (MEK inhibitor AZD6244) is a type of medicine called a targeted therapy. Selumetinib acts to block certain cell signals that may help keep cancer cells from growing.

Selumetinib is an investigational drug being studied for several types of cancers. Patients will have regular blood draws to check blood counts and to monitor liver and kidney function. Because selumetinib is a new drug, patients will be monitored closely as part of a clinical trial.

tablet and capsule icon

Given as a capsule by mouth

 
exclamation mark in a circle icon

Possible Side Effects

  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Diarrhea
  • Fatigue
  • Skin rash
  • Acne
  • Dry skin, itching
  • Swelling
  • Headache
  • Loss of appetite
  • Eye problems
  • Cough
  • High blood pressure
  • Anemia

Not all patients who take selumetinib will experience these side effects. Common side effects are in bold, but there may be others. Please report all suspected side effects to your doctor or pharmacist.

family icon

Tips for Families

Be sure to discuss these and other recommendations with your doctor or pharmacist.

  • Selumetinib is an investigational or experimental drug. It may be available as part of a clinical trial.
  • A number of capsules in different strengths may be needed to make up the correct dose. The morning and evening dose may not be the same.
  • The care team may recommend medicines and/or foods to help manage diarrhea. Anti-nausea medicines may also be prescribed.
  • Patients should take steps to protect skin from the sun. Wear sunscreen and protective clothing. Avoid sun exposure when possible.
  • Sexually active female patients should take steps to prevent pregnancy during treatment and for 4 weeks after the last dose. Male patients who are sexually active should use a condom during treatment and for 4 months after the last dose.
  • Patients should tell their doctor if they are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Selumetinib at home:

  • Take selumetinib at the same time each day. It is usually given 2 times per day, 12 hours apart.
  • Take with water on an empty stomach, 1 hour before or 2 hours after eating.
  • If you miss a dose or vomit after taking the medicine, do not take the missed dose.
  • Store at room temperature.
  • Do not use the medicine past the expiration date.
  • Follow instructions for safe handling and safe disposal.