Welcome to

Together is a new resource for anyone affected by pediatric cancer - patients and their parents, family members, and friends.

Learn More

Polyethylene Glycol 3350

Supportive Care

Brand names:

GaviLAX®, GlycoLax®, MiraLax®

Other names:

Macrogol, PEG 3350

Often used for:

treating constipation

clipboard icon

About Polyethylene Gylcol 3350

Polyethylene glycol 3350 is a laxative used to prevent or treat occasional constipation and hard stools. It works by pulling water into the stool to promote bowel movements and soften the stool. It may take 2-4 days for the medicine to work. This medicine is available over-the-counter (OTC) without a prescription.

liquid dropper icon

May be taken as a liquid by mouth

 
exclamation mark in a circle icon

Possible Side Effects

  • Abdominal pain
  • Gas
  • Bloating
  • Nausea
  • Diarrhea

Not all patients who take polyethylene glycol 3550 will experience these side effects. Common side effects are in bold, but there may be others. Please report all suspected side effects to your doctor or pharmacist.

family icon

Tips for Families

Be sure to discuss these and other recommendations with your doctor or pharmacist.

  • Polyethylene glycol 3550 may be used on an as-needed basis.
  • This medicine should not be used for more than 2 weeks unless directed by a healthcare provider.
  • Do not take other laxatives without talking to a doctor or pharmacist.
  • Do not take more often or in greater amounts than recommended.

Polyethylene gylcol 3350 at home:

  • Use the measuring device that comes with the medicine.
  • Mix powder into a liquid such as water, juice, or soda. Drink immediately.
  • Give a missed dose as soon as possible. If it is near the time for the next dose, skip the dose. Do not give 2 doses at the same time.
  • Store at room temperature.
  • Do not use the medicine past the expiration date.
  • Follow instructions for disposal.