Welcome to

Together is a new resource for anyone affected by pediatric cancer - patients and their parents, family members, and friends.

Learn More

Pegfilgrastim

Supportive Care

Brand names:

Neulasta®

Other names:

Neulasta Onpro, PEG-GCSF

Often used for:

Neutropenia

clipboard icon

About Pegfilgrastim

Pegfilgrastim is a granulocyte colony stimulating factor, also called PEG-GCSF. It helps the body make white blood cells called neutrophils. Neutrophils are white blood cells that fight infections. Some patients need this medicine to help build up neutrophils that have been destroyed by chemotherapy.

This medicine is given once per course of chemotherapy, 24-48 hours after the last dose of chemotherapy.

injection icon

May be given as a liquid under the skin (subcutaneous)

 
exclamation mark in a circle icon

Possible Side Effects

  • Mild bone pain
  • Pain/ bruising at the injection site

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include rash/hives, swelling of face or hands, chest tightness, or difficulty breathing.

Not all patients who take pegfilgrastim will experience these side effects. Common side effects are in bold, but there may be others. Please report all suspected side effects to your doctor or pharmacist.

family icon

Tips for Families

Be sure to discuss these and other recommendations with your doctor or pharmacist.

  • Female patients of child-bearing age receiving pegfilgrastim should talk to their doctor before becoming pregnant.
  • Patients should tell their doctor if they are pregnant or breastfeeding.