Welcome to

Together is a new resource for anyone affected by pediatric cancer - patients and their parents, family members, and friends.

Learn More

Pazopanib

Targeted Therapy

Brand names:

Votrient®

Other names:

Pazopanib hydrochloride

clipboard icon

What is Pazopanib?

Pazopanib is a type of medicine called a targeted therapy. This medicine is a tyrosine kinase inhibitor or vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) inhibitor. It acts to block certain cell signals to help keep cells from growing. It can also help block the growth of blood vessels that supply oxygen to tumors.

Patients will have regular blood draws to check blood counts and electrolyte levels in the blood and monitor liver and kidney function. Blood pressure and heart function may also be monitored. The dose of pazopanib may change based on results of lab tests.

tablet and capsule icon

May be taken as a tablet by mouth

 
exclamation mark in a circle icon

Possible Side Effects

  • Diarrhea
  • Fatigue or weakness
  • High blood pressure
  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Loss of appetite and weight loss
  • Headache
  • Liver problems
  • Hand-foot syndrome (tingling of the hands and feet, redness and flaking of the skin)
  • Changes in taste
  • Changes in hair or skin color
  • Changes in nails
  • Abdominal pain
  • Joint, muscle, or bone pain
  • Mouth sores
  • Problems sleeping
  • Low blood counts (may cause increased risk of infection, bleeding, anemia and/or fatigue)

Not all patients who take pazopanib will experience these side effects. Common side effects are in bold, but there may be others. Please report all suspected side effects to your doctor or pharmacist.

family icon

Tips for Families

Be sure to discuss these and other recommendations with your doctor or pharmacist.

  • The care team may recommend medicines and/or foods to help manage diarrhea. Anti-nausea medicines may also be prescribed.
  • While taking pazopanib, it is important to drink plenty of fluids. Patients should follow the care team’s instructions for appropriate fluid intake.
  • While taking this medicine, do not eat grapefruit or Seville (bitter) oranges or drink juice or beverages containing grapefruit or Seville orange.
  • Patients should not take antacids (such as ranitidine) within 2 hours before or after taking pazopanib, unless recommended by a doctor or pharmacist. Sexually active patients should take steps to prevent pregnancy during treatment and for 2 weeks after completion of therapy.
  • Patients should tell their doctor if they are pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • Caregivers should follow instructions for safe handling and disposal of the medicine.

Pazopanib at home:

  • Take pazopanib at the same time each day.
  • Take tablets on an empty stomach, 1 hour before or 2 hours after eating. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if stomach upset occurs.
  • Swallow tablets whole. Do not cut, crush, or chew tablets.
  • Caregivers should wear gloves when handling this medicine.
  • Store the medicine at room temperature.
  • Give a missed dose as soon as possible. If it is within 12 hours of the time for the next dose, skip the dose. Do not give 2 doses at the same time.
  • Do not use the medicine past the expiration date.