Welcome to

Together is a new resource for anyone affected by pediatric cancer - patients and their parents, family members, and friends.

Learn More

Omeprazole

Supportive Care

Brand names:

Prilosec®

Other names:

Omeprazole Magnesium

Often used for:

treating or preventing stomach ulcers, heartburn, and gastroesophogeal reflux disease (GERD)

clipboard icon

About Omeprazole

Omeprazole blocks the release of stomach acid. It is used to treat or prevent:

  • Acid reflux also known as gastroesophogeal reflux disease (GERD)
  • Ulcers of the stomach or intestine
  • Heartburn, acid indigestion
  • Gastrointestinal (GI) bleeding

This medicine may be used with antibiotic medications to treat ulcers caused by type of bacteria called Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori).

This medicine takes 1-4 days for full relief of symptoms. Do not take for immediate relief of heartburn.

This medicine is available in prescription and over-the-counter (OTC) forms.

tablet and capsule icon

May be taken as a tablet or capsule by mouth

 
liquid dropper icon

May be taken as a liquid by mouth

 
exclamation mark in a circle icon

Possible Side Effects with Short-Term Treatment

  • Diarrhea
  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Dizziness
  • Constipation
  • Headache
  • Abdominal pain

Not all patients who take omeprazole will experience these side effects. Common side effects are in bold, but there may be others. Please report all suspected side effects to your doctor or pharmacist.

exclamation mark in a circle icon

Possible Side Effects with Long-Term Treatment

Some patients may experience rare but important side effects that may occur with long-term use of omeprazole.

  • Increased risk of bone fractures in those with weak bones (osteoporosis)
  • Low magnesium levels
  • Liver problems
  • Clostridium difficile (C. diff)-associated diarrhea
family icon

Tips for Families

Be sure to discuss these and other recommendations with your doctor or pharmacist.

  • Families should talk to a doctor or pharmacist before starting omeprazole, even when using over-the-counter medicine.

Omeprazole at home:

  • Take medicine at the same time each day, about 30 minutes before a meal.
  • Capsules and tablets should be swallowed whole. Do not crush or chew before swallowing.
  • The delayed release capsules may be opened and the contents added to a tablespoon of applesauce right before taking. Follow with a cool glass of water.
  • Give a missed dose as soon as possible. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose; do not give 2 doses at the same time.
  • Store capsules and tablets at room temperature. Store the omeprazole suspension in the refrigerator.