Welcome to

Together is a new resource for anyone affected by pediatric cancer - patients and their parents, family members, and friends.

Learn More

Micafungin

Antifungal

Brand names:

Mycamine®

Other names:

Micafungin Sodium

Often used for:

Fungal infections

clipboard icon

About Micafungin

Micafungin is an antifungal medication. This medicine is used to treat or prevent fungal infections including aspergillosis and candidiasis.

Patients receiving micafungin may have regular blood draws to check blood counts and monitor liver and kidney function.

iv bag icon

May be given as a liquid into a vein by IV

 
exclamation mark in a circle icon

Possible Side Effects

  • Headache
  • Fever
  • Diarrhea
  • Rash, itching
  • Decreased liver function (temporary)
  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Low blood counts (may cause increased risk of infection, bleeding, anemia and/or fatigue)
  • Loss of appetite and weight loss
  • Constipation
  • Abdominal pain
  • Dizziness
  • Feeling warm
  • Anxiety
  • Trouble sleeping

Not all patients who take micafungin will experience these side effects. Common side effects are in bold, but there may be others. Please report all suspected side effects to your doctor or pharmacist.

family icon

Tips for Families

Be sure to discuss these and other recommendations with your doctor or pharmacist.

  • Patients should tell their doctor if they are pregnant, trying to get pregnant, or breastfeeding.