Welcome to

Together is a new resource for anyone affected by pediatric cancer - patients and their parents, family members, and friends.

Learn More

Granisetron

Supportive Care

Brand names:

Granisol®,  Sancuso®

Other names:

Granisetron Hydrochloride

Often used for:

Nausea and vomiting

clipboard icon

About Granisetron

Granisetron is a medicine used to prevent or treat nausea and vomiting caused by chemotherapy, radiation therapy, or surgery.

It is often given before a dose of chemotherapy or radiation therapy known to cause stomach upset. This medicine is typically given before the start of chemotherapy.

tablet and capsule icon

May be taken as a tablet by mouth

 
liquid dropper icon

May be taken as a liquid by mouth

 
iv bag icon

May be given as a liquid into a vein by IV or injection

 
skin patch icon

May be given as a patch placed on the skin

 
exclamation mark in a circle icon

Possible Side Effects

  • Headache
  • Abdominal pain
  • Heartburn
  • Sleep problems
  • Dizziness
  • Diarrhea
  • Constipation
  • Heart problems
  • Fatigue or weakness

Not all patients who take granisetron will experience these side effects. Common side effects are in bold, but there may be others. Please report all suspected side effects to your doctor or pharmacist.

family icon

Tips for Families

Be sure to discuss these and other recommendations with your doctor or pharmacist.

  • The patch form may be worn up to 7 days. Avoid exposing the area to sun, tanning beds, or heating pads while wearing. Patients may bathe or shower but should avoid swimming while wearing the patch.

Granisetron at home:

  • Place the granisetron patch on clean, dry skin of the upper arm. Do not use on irritated skin. Use medical tape only around the edges of the patch if it becomes loose. Do not cut the patch before application.
  • For liquid granisetron, use the measuring device that comes with the medicine.
  • Give a missed dose as soon as possible. If it is near the time for the next dose, skip the dose. Do not give 2 doses at the same time.
  • Store granisetron (oral and patch forms) at room temperature. Granisetron in injection form should be stored in the refrigerator. Protect from light.
  • Do not use the medicine past the expiration date.
  • Follow instructions for disposal.