Welcome to

Together is a new resource for anyone affected by pediatric cancer - patients and their parents, family members, and friends.

Learn More

Filgrastim

Supportive Care

Brand names:

Granix®, Neupogen®, Zarxio®

Other names:

G-CSF, Filgrastim-sndz, Granulocyte Colony Stimulating Factor, Tbo-Filgrastim, Tevagrastim

Often used for:

Neutropenia 

clipboard icon

About Filgrastim

Filgrastim or granulocyte colony stimulating factor, also called G-CSF, helps the body make white blood cells called neutrophils. Neutrophils are white blood cells that fight infections. Some patients need this medicine to help build up neutrophils that have been destroyed by chemotherapy. A low number of neutrophils in the blood is called neutropenia.

This medicine may be given in the clinic, hospital, or at home.

injection icon

May be given as a liquid under the skin (subcutaneous)

 
iv bag icon

May be given as a liquid into a vein by IV

 
exclamation mark in a circle icon

Possible Side Effects

  • Mild bone pain
  • Pain or bruising at the injection site

Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include rash/hives, swelling of face or hands, chest tightness, or difficulty breathing.

Not all patients who take filgrastim will experience these side effects. Common side effects are in bold, but there may be others. Please report all suspected side effects to your doctor or pharmacist.

family icon

Tips for Families

Be sure to discuss these and other recommendations with your doctor or pharmacist.

  • Female patients of child-bearing age receiving filgrastim should talk to their doctor before becoming pregnant.
  • Patients should tell their doctor if they are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Filgrastim at home:

  • If your filgrastim is injected under the skin (subcutaneous injection), a nurse will teach you how to give the injection.
  • Store filgrastim in the refrigerator; it may be kept at room temperature for up to 24 hours if needed. Do not freeze.
  • Before giving a dose of filgrastim, take it out of the refrigerator about an hour before and let it warm to room temperature.
  • Do not shake the vial. Bubbles make it hard to withdraw the correct dose.
  • Filgrastim should always be a clear, colorless liquid. Do not use if the liquid looks cloudy, changes color, or has flakes or specks in it.
  • In case of a missed dose, give the missed dose as soon as possible. If it is near the time for the next dose, skip the dose, and give the injection at the next regularly scheduled time.
  • Do not use the medicine past the expiration date.
  • Follow instructions for safe handling and disposal.