Welcome to

Together is a new resource for anyone affected by pediatric cancer - patients and their parents, family members, and friends.

Learn More

Docusate

Supportive Care

Brand names:

Colace®, Dulcolax®, Pedia-Lax®, DocuSol®

Other names:

Docusate Calcium, Docusate Potassium, Docusate Sodium

Often used for:

Constipation

clipboard icon

About Docusate

Docusate is a stool softener used to treat occasional constipation and hard stools. It may also be used to empty bowels before surgery or other medical procedures. It works by increasing the water content of stools.

Docusate is available over-the-counter (OTC) without a prescription. Some products may use a combination of docusate and senna.

liquid dropper icon

May be taken as a liquid by mouth

 
tablet and capsule icon

May be taken as a tablet or capsule by mouth

 
enema icon

May be given rectally as an enema

 
exclamation mark in a circle icon

Possible Side Effects

  • Abdominal pain
  • Diarrhea

Not all patients who take docusate will experience these side effects. Please report all suspected side effects to your doctor or pharmacist.

family icon

Tips for Families

Be sure to discuss these and other recommendations with your doctor or pharmacist.

  • Docusate may be used on an as-needed basis.
  • This medicine should not be used for more than 1 week unless directed by a health care provider.
  • Do not take other laxatives without talking to a doctor or pharmacist.
  • Do not take more often or in greater amounts than recommended.

Docusate at home:

  • Take medicine at bedtime if taking once per day.
  • Take docusate with a full glass of water.
  • For liquid docusate, mix with milk or juice as instructed to help with the bitter taste. Use the measuring device that comes with the medicine.
  • Give a missed dose as soon as possible. If it is near the time for the next dose, skip the dose. Do not give 2 doses at the same time.
  • Store at room temperature.
  • Do not use the medicine past the expiration date.
  • Follow instructions for safe storage and disposal.