Welcome to

Together is a new resource for anyone affected by pediatric cancer - patients and their parents, family members, and friends.

Learn More

Daunorubicin

Chemotherapy

Brand names:

Cerubidine®

Other names:

Daunomycin, Rubidomycin

Often used for:

Leukemia, Lymphoma

clipboard icon

What is Daunorubicin?

Daunorubicin is a type of chemotherapy. It works by slowing or stopping the growth of cells. It is usually used in combination with other medicines.

Daunorubicin can cause serious heart problems. These problems can occur during therapy or months to years later. Families should tell the care team right away if the patient has a cough, a heartbeat that does not feel normal (such as too fast or too slow), swelling in the arms or legs, shortness of breath, sudden weight gain, tiredness or weakness. The care team may order tests before and during treatment to see if the patient’s heart is working well enough to receive daunorubicin.

Patients will have regular blood draws to check blood counts and monitor liver and kidney function. This medicine can cause heart damage, and heart function will be closely monitored.

Daunorubicin can cause tissue damage if it leaks from the vein. Patients may have irritation and skin damage at the IV site. Let a caregiver know if there is burning during administration.

iv bag icon

May be given as a liquid into a vein by IV

 
exclamation mark in a circle icon

What are Possible Side Effects of Daunorubicin?

  • Red or orange color of urine
  • Mouth sores
  • Change in skin color at the site of radiation treatment
  • Heart problems
  • Hair loss
  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Loss of appetite
  • Diarrhea
  • Fatigue or weakness
  • Abdominal pain
  • Change in nails
  • Low blood counts, usually after 7-14 days (may cause increased risk of infection, bleeding, anemia and/or fatigue)
  • Liver problems
  • Infertility

Not all patients who take daunorubicin will experience these side effects. Common side effects are in bold, but there may be others. Please report all suspected side effects to your doctor or pharmacist.

late effects icon

What are Possible Late Effects of Daunorubicin?

Some patients may experience long-term or late effects of treatment that may continue or develop months or years after treatment ends. Possible late effects due to daunorubicin include:

family icon

What Else Should I Know About Daunorubicin?

Be sure to discuss these and other recommendations with your doctor or pharmacist.

  • Daunorubicin can damage the heart. Patients should have ongoing monitoring of cardiac function and watch for signs of heart disease. Heart problems can occur at any time during or after treatment.
  • A doctor may prescribe medicine to reduce nausea and vomiting.
  • If daunorubicin is given after radiation therapy, the skin area that was exposed to radiation therapy may become red again.
  • While taking this medicine, do not eat grapefruit or Seville (bitter) oranges or drink juice or beverages containing grapefruit or Seville orange.
  • Sexually active patients should take steps to prevent pregnancy during treatment and for 6 months after completion of therapy.
  • Patients should tell their doctor if they are pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • Caregivers should follow instructions to avoid contact with patient body fluids which can contain the drug for 48 hours after it is given.