Welcome to

Together is a new resource for anyone affected by pediatric cancer - patients and their parents, family members, and friends.

Learn More

Cefepime

Antibiotic

Brand names:

Maxipime®

Other names:

Cefepime Hydrochloride

Often used for:

Treating infections

clipboard icon

About Cefepime

Cefepime is an antibiotic. It works to kill bacteria that cause infections.

Patients may have tests to monitor kidney or liver function.

iv bag icon

May be given as a liquid into a vein by IV or injection

 
injection icon

May be given as a liquid injected into a muscle

 
exclamation mark in a circle icon

Possible Side Effects

  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Diarrhea
  • Feeling lightheaded
  • Blurry vision
  • Liver problems

Symptoms of an allergic reaction include: rash, hives, itching, chills, fever, headache, muscle ache, shortness of breath, coughing, tightness in the throat, swelling of the face or neck.

Not all patients who take cefepime will experience these side effects. Common side effects are in bold, but there may be others. Please report all suspected side effects to your doctor or pharmacist.

family icon

Tips for Families

Be sure to discuss these and other recommendations with your doctor or pharmacist.

  • Let a doctor know if the patient has severe diarrhea while on this medicine.
  • Cefepime may affect some lab tests, especially in patients with high blood sugar (diabetes). Talk to a doctor or pharmacist about the use and reading of urine glucose test strips.
  • Patients should tell their doctor if they are pregnant, trying to get pregnant, or breastfeeding.
  • Finish all doses of the medicine as instructed by a doctor or pharmacist.

Cefepime at home:

  • Store liquid cefepime (for IV use) in a refrigerator. An hour before use, remove the dose and place at room temperature before giving by IV.
  • Give a missed dose as soon as possible. If it is near the time for the next dose, skip the dose. Do not give 2 doses at the same time.
  • Do not use the medicine past the expiration date.
  • Follow instructions for safe storage and disposal.