Welcome to

Together is a new resource for anyone affected by pediatric cancer - patients and their parents, family members, and friends.

Learn More

Aprepitant

Anti-Nausea Medicine (Antiemetic)

Brand names:

Emend®, Cinvanti®

Other names:

Fosaprepitant (IV form) 

Often used for:

Nausea and vomiting

clipboard icon

What is Aprepitant?

Aprepitant is a medicine used to prevent or treat nausea and vomiting. It is often given before a dose of chemotherapy known to cause stomach upset. It may also be given to prevent nausea and vomiting caused by surgery.

tablet and capsule icon

May be taken as a capsule by mouth

 
Brain

May be taken as a liquid by mouth

 
Brain

May be given as a liquid into a vein by IV or injection

 
exclamation mark in a circle icon

Possible Side Effects

  • Dizziness
  • Fatigue or weakness
  • Diarrhea
  • Headache
  • Loss of appetite
  • Hiccups, burping
  • Constipation
  • Abdominal pain
  • Gas
  • Hair loss
  • Skin rash
  • Fever
  • Skin irritation at the injection site

Symptoms of an allergic reaction include: rash, hives, itching, chills, fever, headache, muscle ache, shortness of breath, coughing, tightness in the throat, swelling of the face or neck

Not all patients who take aprepitant will experience these side effects. Common side effects are in bold, but there may be others. Please report all suspected side effects to your doctor or pharmacist.

family icon

Tips for Families

Be sure to discuss these and other recommendations with your doctor or pharmacist.

  • Aprepitant may make birth control pills and other hormone-based birth control methods less effective. Sexually active patients should also use another form of birth control, like condoms, to prevent pregnancy.
  • Patients should tell their doctor if they are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Aprepitant at home:

  • Aprepitant may be taken with or without food.
  • This medicine may make you dizzy or drowsy. Do not drive or do anything that could be dangerous until you see how this medicine affects you.
  • Capsules: Swallow capsules whole. Do not open, cut, crush, or chew. Store capsules at room temperature.
  • Oral liquid: Your pharmacist will provide the medicine in prefilled oral syringes with your prescribed dose. Store in the refrigerator. A dose may be kept at room temperature for up to 3 hours. Throw away remaining medicine after 2 days.
  • Give a missed dose as soon as possible. If it is near the time for the next dose, skip the dose. Do not give 2 doses at the same time.
  • Do not use the medicine past the expiration date.
  • Follow instructions for safe storage and disposal.