Welcome to

Together is a new resource for anyone affected by pediatric cancer - patients and their parents, family members, and friends.

Learn More

Amoxicillin / Clavulanate

Antibiotic

Brand names:

Augmentin®

Other names:

Amoxicillin and Clavulanic Acid

Often used for:

Infections

clipboard icon

What is Amoxicillin / Clavulanate?

Amoxicillin / Clavulanate (Augmentin®) is an antibiotic. It works to kill bacteria that cause infections. This medicine is in the penicillin family of antibiotics.

tablet and capsule icon

May be taken as a chewable tablet by mouth

 
tablet and capsule icon

May be taken as a tablet by mouth

 
liquid dropper icon

May be taken as a liquid by mouth

 
exclamation mark in a circle icon

Possible Side Effects

Symptoms of an allergic reaction include: rash, hives, itching, chills, fever, headache, muscle ache, shortness of breath, coughing, tightness in the throat, swelling of the face or neck

Not all patients who take amoxicillin / clavulanate will experience these side effects. Common side effects are in bold, but there may be others. Please report all suspected side effects to your doctor or pharmacist.

family icon

Tips for Families

Be sure to discuss these and other recommendations with your doctor or pharmacist.

  • Let a doctor know if the patient has severe diarrhea while on this medicine.
  • This medicine may affect some lab tests, especially in patients with high blood sugar (diabetes). Talk to a doctor or pharmacist about how to use and read urine glucose test strips.
  • This medicine may affect the way other medicines work. Talk to a doctor or pharmacist about all medicines, especially if the patient is taking methotrexate or probenecid.
  • Patients should tell their doctor if they are pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • This medicine may make birth control pills and other hormone-based birth control methods less effective. Sexually active patients should use another form of birth control, like condoms, to prevent pregnancy while taking this medicine. 
  • Finish all doses of the medicine as instructed by a doctor or pharmacist.

Amoxicillin / Clavulanate at home:

  • Take the medicine at the same time each day.
  • Extended-release tablets: Swallow whole. Do not crush or chew before swallowing. Take extended-release tablets with food.
  • Other forms can be taken with or without food. Take with food if stomach upset occurs.
  • Liquid medicine: Shake well, and use the measuring device that comes with the medicine. The liquid medicine may be mixed with milk, formula, or juice. Take immediately.
  • Chewable tablets: Chew or crush before swallowing.
  • Give a missed dose as soon as possible. If it is near the time for the next dose, skip the dose. Do not give 2 doses at the same time.
  • Store tablets at room temperature.
  • Store liquid medicine in the refrigerator. Throw away remaining medicine after 10 days.
  • Do not use the medicine past the expiration date.
  • Follow instructions for safe storage and disposal.